This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Shirehampton CC - 2nd XI Vs Stapleton CC, Bristol - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: West of England Premier Cricket League Bristol & North Som 2XI - 2013Date :Saturday 6th July 2013
Toss:Stapleton CC, Bristol - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Shirehampton CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

For Shirehampton: A.O'Farrell 36, C.Moss 39. For Stapleton: Dave Birkinshaw 143, Josh Coombes 82 not out shared a 224 run partnership for the 3rd wicket.

Result Summary

Result:    Stapleton CC, Bristol - 2nd XI - Won by 130 runs
Shirehampton CC - 2nd XIStapleton CC, Bristol - 2nd XI
Score156 all out (43.1 overs) 286 for 4 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points35
Bowling Points25
Total Points520

Stapleton CC, Bristol - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Purchasect Ben Steedmanb  Jake Palmer132020
2Ashley Birkinshawct Oli Lewisb  Abigail Evans173025
3Dave Birkinshawb  Rory More O'Ferrall143143124
4Josh Coombesnot out825297
5Sanket Sonawanect & b Ben Steedman4102
6Ben Hartnellnot out4101
7Will Millarddid not bat
8Ben Hopesdid not bat
9Jeremy Walldid not bat
10Mike Chidgey*did not bat
11Zac Warddid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (19)23
Total286
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Ian Purchase (Ashley Birkinshaw-10*); 44-2 Ashley Birkinshaw (Dave Birkinshaw-9*); 268-3 Dave Birkinshaw (Josh Coombes-78*); 275-4 Sanket Sonawane (Dave Birkinshaw-81*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rory More O'Ferrall9053140
2Jake Palmer9157120
3Abigail Evans9044140
4Charlie Cook9054050
5Ben Steedman9074100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total4512864150

Shirehampton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Adam Markham-Jonesct Josh Coombesb  Will Millard5107
2Abigail Evansct Sanket Sonawaneb  Will Millard133026
3Angus More O'Farrellrun out (Ben Hopes)365070
4Christopher Moss*lbwb  Ben Hopes395086
5Gary Huttonlbwb  Ben Hopes122014
6Rory More O'Ferrallct Dave Birkinshawb  Mike Chidgey201040
7Charlie Cookb  Zac Ward12209
8Jake Palmerb  Zac Ward1007
9Oli Lewisst Ian Purchaseb  Mike Chidgey0001
10Ian Mossnot out0000
11Ben Steedmanabsent
Extras       b (4), lb (4), w (8), nb (2)18
Total156
Wickets 9
Overs 43.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Adam Markham-Jones (Abigail Evans-4*); 20-2 Abigail Evans (Angus More O'Farrell-1*); 89-3 Angus More O'Farrell (Christopher Moss-24*); 106-4 Gary Hutton (Christopher Moss-25*); 130-5 Christopher Moss (Rory More O'Ferrall-8*); 149-6 Charlie Cook (Rory More O'Ferrall-15*); 156-7 Rory More O'Ferrall (Jake Palmer-1*); 156-8 Jake Palmer (Oli Lewis-0*); 156-9 Oli Lewis (Ian Moss-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jeremy Wall9323000
2Will Millard6119210
3Ben Hartnell5025031
4Sanket Sonawane9322000
5Ben Hopes8129201
6Zac Ward4117200
7Mike Chidgey2.1013200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total43.19156942

Match Officials

UmpiresDerick Gay
ScorersDon Geddis, Phil Johns